United States v. Jones, No. 19-2176 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Morris, 576 F.3d at 666. Put more directly, Mr. Jones and Ms. Wansley face a “nearly insurmountable 10 Nos. 19-2176 & 19-2177 hurdle.” United States v. Teague, 956 F.2d 1427, 1433 (7th Cir. 1992). We will first address Mr. Jones’s and Ms. Wansley’s challenges to the obstruction of correspondence convictions and then turn to their challenges to the conspiracy and bribery convictions. A. The jury convicted Mr. Jones on three counts of obstruction of correspondence and convicted Ms. Wansley on one count. The obstruction of correspondence statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1702, provides, in relevant part: Whoever takes any … package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Mr. Jones’s and Ms. Wansley’s challenges to their obstruction of correspondence convictions rely entirely on their interpretation of the statute. In Mr. Jones and Ms.