Effex Capital, LLC v. National Futures Association, No. 18-1914 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. § 21(b)(9). This mandate includes requiring “that specific charges be brought; that such mem ber or person shall be notified of, and be given an opportuni ty to defend against, such charges; that a record shall be kept; and that the determination shall include” statements setting forth the impermissible acts the member or person took, the rules violated, and penalty imposed. Id.; see also 17 C.F.R. § 170.6(b) (requiring the SRO to “[c]onduct proceed ings in a manner consistent with the fundamental elements of due process”). The statute provides for CFTC review of an SRO’s disci plinary action. It requires that SROs “promptly shall give notice” of any final disciplinary action against a member or person associated with a member “to such member or per son and file notice thereof with the Commission.” 7 U.S.C. § 21(h)(1). Final disciplinary actions are “subject to review by the Commission on its motion, or on application by any per 10 son aggrieved by the action.” Id. § 21(h)(2). The accompa 9 An associated person is a person who solicits orders, customers, or cus tomer funds on behalf of the NFA member. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 6k, 21(b)(2). 10 Any application for CFTC review “shall be filed within 30 days after the date such notice is filed with the Commission and received by the aggrieved person, or within such longer period as the Commission may determine.” 7 U.S.C. § 21(h)(2). Although application for CFTC review does not automatically stay a final disciplinary action, the Commission may order a stay “summarily or after notice and opportunity for hearing on the question of a stay,” id. § 21(h)(3)(A), and “[t]he Commission shall establish procedures for expedited consideration and determination of the question of a stay,” id. § 21(h)(3)(B). See generally 17 C.F.R. § 171.22(b) (regulations pertaining to stays). No. 18 1914 7 nying regulations permit appeal to the Commission by “[a]ny party aggrieved by the final decision of the National Futures Association in a disciplinary … action.” 17 C.F.R. § 171.23(a).