Effex Capital, LLC v. National Futures Association, No. 18-1914 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. The CFTC has the power to “set aside the sanction im posed by the [SRO] and, if appropriate, remand the case to 8 No. 18 1914 the [SRO] for further proceedings.” 7 U.S.C. § 21(i)(1)(B); see also 17 C.F.R. § 171.33(a) (“Upon review, the Commission may affirm, modify, set aside, or remand for further pro ceedings, in whole or in part, the decision of the National Futures Association.”). The Commission’s decision may be appealed to the appropriate United States Court of Appeals. 7 U.S.C. § 21(i)(4) (“Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Commission … may file a petition for review with a United States court of appeals … .”). B. The NFA is an SRO that is registered under the Com 11 modity Exchange Act. It is subject to the broad authority of the CFTC. See 7 U.S.C. § 21. This authority includes review of NFA disciplinary actions or denials of membership. Id. § 21(h).