Angel Figueroa v. Lisa Tarquino, No. 18-1294 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] See United States v. OrozcoSanchez, 814 F.3d 844, 847 (7th Cir. 2016). Finally, the relevant statutes and caselaw establish that supervised release cannot begin while a convict is incarcerated. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e) (“The term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment … .”); United States v. Johnson, 529 U.S. 53, 59 (2000) (“Supervised release has no statutory function until confinement ends.”); United States v. Maranda, 761 F.3d 689, 697 (7th Cir. 2014). AFFIRMED.