St. Augustine School v. Underly, No. 17-2333 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] The fact that the Superintendent reached this result largely just by looking at St. Augustine’s description of itself on its website does not matter—the doctrinal conclusion was an inescapable part of the decision. We therefore reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further proceedings. I A brief review of Wisconsin law is necessary in order to understand the way in which we must apply the state supreme court’s guidance. Two state statutes are relevant: Wis. Stat. § 121.54, and Wis. Stat. § 121.51. The rst of those generally addresses the topic of transportation provided by Wisconsin’s public-school districts. It provides as follows in relevant part: Except as [otherwise] provided …, the school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the pupil’s residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the No. 17-2333 5 pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route. Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2)(b)1 (emphasis added). On its face, this law contains no restrictions on private-school students, but there is more here than meets the eye.