EEOC v. CVS Pharmacy, Incorporated, No. 17-1828 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] That section allows for suits against “any person or group of persons … engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter … .” Id. § 2000e-6(a). The statute distinguishes between section 706, which allows the EEOC to bring what are essentially individual suits, and section 707’s class-like “pattern or practice” provisions. Typically, through section 707(e)’s incorporation of section 706’s procedural requirements, the EEOC must follow the same pre-suit procedures whether the suit is an individual one or a pattern-or-practice action. Id. § 2000e-6(e) (“All such actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in [section 706] of this title.”). But the EEOC took the position that a distinction between section 707’s subsections excused it from doing so in this matter.