United States v. Wearing, No. 16-3312 (7th Cir. 2017)
[…] Moreover, we recognize that Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 31(c)(3) 4 No. 16 3312 says that a defendant may be found guilty of “an attempt to commit an offense necessarily included in the offense charged, if the attempt is an offense in its own right.” See also United States v. Feinberg, 89 F.3d 333, 339 (7th Cir. 1996) (explaining that lesser included offenses, such as at tempt, need not appear in indictment, so long as any depar ture from the strict terms of the indictment would neither sur prise nor prejudice the defendant). It is possible that Rule 31(c)(3) is satisfied here, since section 1594(a) provides that whoever “attempts to violate section … 1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section.” But no other circuit has excused the failure to charge under section 1594(a) in a situation such as this one. Rather than wade into a debate about charging requirements, surprise, prejudice, and the like, we prefer to turn directly to the merits. We begin with the language of the statute.