Gabriel Buitron v. Loretta Lynch, No. 15-3335 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] In both petitions Buitron inexplicably assumed that the Parole Commission required a 60-month term of supervised release. Based on that assumption, in his first petition Buitron argued that the 312-month prison term, plus his assumed 60-month term of supervised release, amounted to a sentence of 372 months and therefore violated 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(C). That statute, which governs sentences of prisoners transferred by treaty to the United States, provides that “[t]he combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release … shall not exceed the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court.” Buitron asserted that, in order to account for the supposedly mandatory 60 months of supervised release, the Parole Commission had to reduce his prison term to 252 months.