Glenn Verser v. Jeffery Barfield, No. 15-2140 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] No. 15 2140 Page 4 Finally, Verser asserts that he was deprived of a jury venire composed of a fair cross section of the community because the pool was entirely white. Yet challenges to the racial composition of a venire must be brought “before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the party discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(c); see Morro v. City of Birmingham, 117 F.3d 508, 518–19 (11th Cir. 1997). Verser does not assert that he timely objected to the composition of the jury pool, so his appellate claim is waived. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e) (“The procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which … a party in a civil case may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of this title.”). AFFIRMED.