Musa v. Lynch, No. 15-2046 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] No. 15 2046 9 The Board’s conclusion that Musa could safely relocate to another part of the country is also problematic. The immi gration judge did not address whether Musa could relocate to a different part of Botswana to avoid her family’s pressure to undergo FGM, or whether she could reasonably be ex pected to do so. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(b)(2). The possibility of relocation, for that matter, was not even argued by the government before the Board. As an initial matter, it is not clear that the Board has the authority to make a finding in the first instance that Musa could relocate. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (“The Board will not engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge. Facts determined by the immigra tion judge … shall be reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the immigration judge are clearly errone ous.”). Even if the Board were permitted to determine the relocation issue in the first instance, its cursory declaration about the feasibility of relocation gave no rationale.