United States v. Pu, No. 15-1180 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] No such finding was required. Pu argued at sentencing that the proper loss calculation in this case was zero because he did not intend to cause financial harm to either of the victims of his theft. When Pu’s counsel made this argument, the district court asked whether this meant that the case should not have come to court, suggesting that it thought that it must find some loss amount for a crime to exist. The statute of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 1832, does not explicitly require an economic loss to the victim. See 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(2)–(3) (“Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret … to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof” copies or possesses a trade secret shall be fined or imprisoned.); see also United States v.