Indiana v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, No. 14-3214 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. § 7410(a)(2)(A). States have primary responsibility in formulating and revising the rules in their SIPs, but it is the EPA that must review and approve SIP modifications. Id. § 7410(a), (k). If EPA determines that a SIP is complete and meets all applicable requirements, “the Administrator shall approve” the SIP. Id. § 7410(k)(2)–(3) (emphasis added). However, Section 110(l) of the CAA—the “antibacksliding” provision—states that EPA “shall not approve a revision of a [SIP] if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning attainment … or any other applicable requirement” under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(I). Once it is approved by EPA, a state rule embodied in a SIP becomes enforceable federal law. See Gen. Motors Corp. v. United States, 496 U.S. 530, 540 (1990).