Johnson v. United States Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. 14-2723 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] eligible only for health plans created under the ACA or offered through an ACA health insurance exchange: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the effective date of this subchapter, the only health plans that the Federal Government may make available to Members of Congress and congressional staff with respect to their service as a Member of Congress or congressional staff shall be health plans that are— (I) created under this Act (or an amendment made by this Act); or 4 No. 14-2723 (II) offered through an Exchange established under this Act (or an amendment made by this Act). 42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(D)(i). The statute defines “Member of Congress” as “any member of the House of Representatives or the Senate” and defines “congressional staff” as “all fulltime and part-time employees employed by the official office of a Member of Congress, whether in Washington, DC or outside of Washington, DC.” § 18032(d)(3)(D)(ii). According to the plaintiffs, this provision “was passed so that Members of Congress and their staffs would be subject to the ACA in the same way as Members’ constituents” and to preclude Members from receiving government contributions.