United States v. Erramilli, No. 13-3095 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] The first count of the indictment charged Erramilli under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2), based on the contact that occurred while Susan was asleep. However, the government voluntarily dismissed that count during trial, after concluding that there was insufficient evidence that Erramilli made contact with Susan’s inner thigh (or any other area listed in the statute) while she was asleep. The second count charged Erramilli under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b), which proscribes “knowingly engag[ing] in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission.” This charge was based on the contact that occurred after Susan awoke but without her permission. No. 13-3095 5 The government filed a motion in limine under Federal Rule of Evidence 413, asking the district court to admit evidence of two prior sexual assaults committed by Erramilli.