Annotate this Case
[…] Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 97 F.3d 1454 (7th Cir. 1996)

Annotate this Case
US Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit - 97 F.3d 1454 (7th Cir. 1996) Argued Aug. 7, 1996. Decided Sept. 26, 1996

Before POSNER, Chief Judge, and COFFEY and EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judges.


ORDER

Theresa Slusarczyk petitions for review of the Board of Immigration Appeals' denial of her application for suspension of deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1). That provision allows the suspension of deportation of an alien who: 1) has been continuously present in the United States for at least seven years; 2) proves that she is of good moral character; and 3) whose deportation would "result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent or child who is a citizen of the United States or alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." Id.

Petitioner Slusarczyk is a native and citizen of Poland. She entered the United States as a visitor on March 1, 1986, on a visa that authorized her to remain until September 1, 1987. She has remained in the United States until the present day.