Alan Casey, Petitioner/appellant, v. United States of America, Respondent/appellee, 16 F.3d 1225 (7th Cir. 1994)
[…] Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 36 (1980) (where a matter is committed to discretion, it cannot be said that a litigant's right to issuance of the writ is clear and indisputable); Scalise, 891 F.2d at 644 (no mandatory duty for the Attorney General to issue regulations concerning U.S. citizens incarcerated abroad where legislative history does not show that a mandatory duty was intended and where the statutory language is not mandatory; grant of writ of mandamus reversed).

While conceding that the language of 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.28(a) may be discretionary, Casey cites the mandatory language of 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.19(a) (3), which states that " [i]n making a parole or reparole determination the Commission shall consider, if available and relevant ... Presentence Investigation Reports." Casey's reliance is misplaced because he is not asking us to direct the Commission to consider the new information now attached to the presentence report, but rather, he is asking for a new hearing.