Alan Casey, Petitioner/appellant, v. United States of America, Respondent/appellee, 16 F.3d 1225 (7th Cir. 1994)
[…] Banks v. Sec. of the Indiana Family and Social Services Admin. 997 F.2d 231, 244-45 (7th Cir. 1993); Scalise v. Thornburgh, 891 F.2d 640, 648 (7th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1083 (1990); Burnett v. Bowen, 830 F.2d 731, 739 (7th Cir. 1987). Thus, the judiciary cannot compel a federal official to perform any function through a writ of mandamus "unless the official is clearly directed by law to do so." Banks, 997 F.2d at 244.

28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.28(a), New Favorable Information, states:

[t]he appropriate Regional Commissioner may, on his own motion, reopen a case at any time upon the receipt of new information of substantial significance favorable to the prisoner. The Regional Commissioner may then order a new institutional hearing on the next docket, or reverse or modify the decision.

(emphasis added).