Annotate this Case
[…] R. 36-3

 1

On the eve of trial, plaintiffs filed a third amended complaint which adds Underwriters at Lloyds as a plaintiff in the caption but in all other respects is identical to the second amended complaint

 2

Medite argues that the evidence is relevant to the claim that Crawford delayed the January/February 1992 inspection of the mill. This contention is in direct conflict with Valhi's assertion in its brief that local operating personnel asked for a delay of the inspection until warmer weather because of a problem with outdoor sprinkler pipes freezing

 3

Or.Rev.Stat. § 20.096 provides in relevant part that "in any action ... on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees ... incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, ... shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees...."

 4