Weiss v. NORTHWEST ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION
[…] From another point of view, this provision reflects the policy of an analogous provision in the Sales Article of the Code (§ 2-704) [ORS 72.7040], which authorizes (but does not require) a seller whose buyer repudiates a contract of sale to complete the manufacture of unfinished goods `in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purpose of avoiding loss and of effective realization.' The two sections deal with comparable situations and should be construed consistently with each other." Gilmore, supra, at 1238.

ORS 72.7040(2), the section of the UCC chapter on Sales referred to by Gilmore, provides:

"Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner."