Annotate this Case
[…] Mahn's remaining contentions are either forfeited, resolved by the direct appeal, or frivolous and need not be separately addressed. The judgment of the district court is

AFFIRMED.

 *

After an examination of the briefs and the record, we have concluded that oral argument is unnecessary; accordingly, the appeal is submitted on the briefs and the record. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); Cir.R. 34(f)

 1

The arson statute, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), in its 1992 form permitted the death penalty only "as provided in section 34 of this title." Section 34 states: "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life." Id. § 34. It has never been suggested that Mahn was guilty of any offense prohibited by the referenced chapter, 18 U.S.C. Ch. 2, which generally proscribes interference with vehicles and facilities used in interstate commerce.