Annotate this Case
[…] The decision of the ALJ is

AFFIRMED.

 1

After preliminary examination of the briefs, the court notified the parties that it had tentatively concluded that oral argument would not be helpful to the court in this case. The notice provided that any party might file a "Statement as to Need of Oral Argument." See Fed. R. App. P. 43(a); Cir.R. 34(f). No such statement having been filed, the appeal has been submitted on the briefs

 1

The claim was initially denied by the Deputy Commissioner in April of 1976, and reconsideration was denied in December, 1980

 2

Section 902(f) (2) provides that the DOL regulations "shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." Claims filed on or before June 30, 1973, were governed by the HEW regulations found in 20 C.F.R. Part 410

 3

The pertinent part of 20 C.F.R. § 410.490 provides:

(b) Interim presumption.