Annotate this Case
[…] The notice provided that any party might file a "Statement as to Need of Oral Argument." See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); Circuit Rule 34(f). No such statement having been filed, the appeal has been submitted on the briefs

 1

Thill testified that O'Brien shoved him first and that he grabbed O'Brien and held him against the wall to "calm things down." Thill denied making a fist and telling O'Brien and McMullen that he would look them up if the Department of Labor withheld money from his contracts

 2

18 U.S.C. § 111 provides that: Whoever (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years