Annotate this Case
[…] Upon receipt of such notification, the Chief of the Crestwood Police Department shall authorize a towing service to remove and take possession of the abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed motor vehicle or other vehicle. The towing service will safely keep the towed vehicle and its contents, maintain a record of the tow until the vehicle is claimed by the owner or any other person legally entitled to possession thereof, or until it is disposed of as provided in this ordinance."

 3

ILL.REV.STAT. ch. 95 1/2, § 4-202 (1989):

"Abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle--Notification to law enforcement agencies. When an abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle comes into the temporary possession or custody of a person in this State, not the owner of the vehicle, such person shall immediately notify the municipal police when the vehicle is within the corporate limits of any city, village or town having a duly authorized police department, or the State Police or the county sheriff when the vehicle is outside the corporate limits of a city, village or town. Upon receipt of such notification, the municipal police, State Police or county sheriff will authorize a towing service to remove and take possession of the abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle. The towing service will safely keep the towed vehicle and its contents, maintain a record of the tow as set forth in Section 4-204 for law enforcement agencies, until the vehicle is claimed by the owner or any other person legally entitled to possession thereof or until it is disposed of as provided in this Chapter."

 4

Although our holding affirms the sua sponte reasoning of the district court, we also agree that, assuming § 10-9-2 applies, the chief of police did not act in conformity with it or with Village custom, and could not be considered a policymaker under Monell.