Annotate this Case
[…] Since the 1982 return reflected a net operating loss, Goulding carried this loss back to his 1979 return, thus reducing his 1979 tax liability.

The principal issue in this case is whether Brandon Woods was entitled to deduct the research and development expenses it claimed in 1982. Since research and development costs yield benefits over a period of time rather than when incurred, they are most properly considered capital expenditures. See Spellman v. C.I.R., 845 F.2d 148, 149 (7th Cir. 1988). Nevertheless, 26 U.S.C. § 174(a) (1) allows a taxpayer to deduct as a current expense "research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred ... during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business." Up until 1974, the Tax Court had limited the research and development expense deduction to established businesses. But in Snow v.