Unpublished Disposition, 905 F.2d 1541 (9th Cir. 1990)
[…] THE REQUIRED STATE OF MIND

Appellant seeks to make his "no actual notice" procedural due process argument do double duty. He asserts that because he had no actual notice of the license suspension, he could not have had the state of mind required by Haw.Rev.Stat. Sec. 286-132, for driving with a suspended license.

The district court concluded that appellant demonstrated recklessness with respect to the operation of his automobile because he "should have known" that his license had been suspended. This conclusion conforms to that required by Haw.Rev.Stat. Sec. 702-204, which is applicable to the facts and law of this case and which states: "When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."

We agree with the district court's conclusion. This holding finds support in State v. Lesher, 66 Haw. 534, 669 P.2d 146 (1983), a case in which the vehicle being operated lacked a current no-fault card.