State v. Lesher
[…] Section 702-204, HRS, provides:

Except as provided in section 707-712, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.

Section 702-212, HRS, provides:

The state of mind requirements prescribed by sections 702-204 and 702-207 through 702-211 do not apply to: ..... (2) A crime defined by statute other than this Code, insofar as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offense or with respect to any element thereof plainly appears.

Appellee argues that absolute liability is imposed by § 294-8(a)(1), HRS, which reads as follows: