State v. Lesher
[…] On the other hand, under the statutory scheme, all vehicles (other than federally-owned vehicles) operated on the highways must be insured and the statutory indicia of such insurance is a no-fault insurance card kept in the vehicle. All citizens are charged with knowledge of the law. It is therefore incumbent upon the borrower of a vehicle to ascertain whether or not there is a current no-fault insurance card in the vehicle.

The state of mind under the statutes cited, which can give rise to penal liability, includes acting recklessly. Section 702-206(3)(a), HRS, provides that "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that he engages in such conduct."