See text accompanying note 40, infra.

 33

The petitioners also assert that the FCC, by permitting Comsat to engage in illegal tying arrangements, has violated its duty to assure that Comsat's activities are "consistent with Federal antitrust laws", 47 U.S.C. § 701(c). We disagree. The primary purpose of the Satellite Act is not to maintain and strengthen competition; rather, the Act was intended to establish and operate an efficient global communications system for the benefit of the general public. 47 U.S.C. § 701(a). Although one of the policies of the Act is to "maintain and strengthen competition in the provision of communications services to the public," competition is not an end in itself. United States v. FCC, 652 F.2d 72, 82 (D.C. Cir. 1980) ("Competition is but one element of a determination of the public interest."). Competition is important only as a means of furthering the public interest.