Doubleday v. People
[…] And contrary to the People’s assertion here and the division’s ruling below, for purposes of the felony murder statute, the elements of the predicate offense necessarily include the inapplicability of a properly asserted affirmative defense. To conclude otherwise would be inconsistent with the foregoing definition of a “crime,” because if an affirmative defense has been established, then a defendant has not violated a state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed and therefore has not committed a crime. See § 18-1-104(1). ¶25 Our criminal code and applicable case law fully support this interpretation. For example, section 18-1-407(2), C.R.S. (2015), provides, “If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue as well as all other elements of the offense.” Moreover, applying this statutory language, we have consistently observed that “a properly raised affirmative defense is treated as though it were another element of [the] offense [at issue].” People v. Garcia, 113 P.3d 775, 784 (Colo. 2005); see also People v.