Doubleday v. People
[…] Anderson, 50 P.3d 368, 780, 784 (Cal. 2002) (opining that although duress is not a defense to murder, “[i]f one is not guilty of the underlying felony due to duress, one cannot be guilty of felony murder based on that felony”); People v. Serrano, 676 N.E.2d 1011, 1015 (Ill. App. Ct. 1997) (concluding, notwithstanding the People’s statute-based argument that compulsion is not a defense to murder, that a “defendant cannot be guilty of felony murder if he was compelled to commit the underlying felony”). ¶29 We likewise are unpersuaded by the People’s suggestion that the duress statute, section 18-1-708, establishes the asserted distinction between commission of and conviction for a crime. ¶30 Section 18-1-708 provides, in pertinent part: A person may not be convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony, based upon conduct in which he engaged at the direction of another person because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person, which force or threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist. ¶31 We perceive nothing in this language suggesting that the use of the word “convicted” is somehow pertinent to our interpretation of the word “commits” in the felony murder statute.