Colorado v. Herrera
[…] The People appealed that ruling to this court under C.A.R. 4.1.6 II. ¶17 The People argue that the text messages contained in the “Faith Fallout” folder were admissible under the search warrant issued in this case, and, in the alternative, under the plain view exception to the warrant requirement. We address each argument in turn. A. ¶18 The warrant in this case authorized a search of Herrera’s cellphone for text messages between Herrera and “Stazi” as well as for “indicia of ownership.” The The People also filed a certificate pursuant to section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2015), stating that the text messages constitute a “substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant” because they are direct communications between an alleged victim and a defendant charged with “entic[ing] through . . . a text message or instant message, a person whom the actor knows or believes to be under fifteen years of age.” § 18-3-405.4(1). 6 7 People contend that the warrant thus