SDI, Inc. v. Pivotal Parker, LLC
[…] South Fork Water & Sanitation Dist. v. Town of South Fork, 252 P.3d 465, 468–69 (Colo. 2011). Because the Act is “necessary to secure the public health, safety, convenience, and welfare,” however, its provisions are to be “liberally construed to effect its purposes.” § 32-1-113. ¶17 One of the special district’s expressly granted powers is the authority “[t]o fix and from time to time to increase or decrease fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges for services, programs, or facilities furnished by the special district.” § 32-1-1001(1)(j)(I). In addition, special districts “may pledge such revenue for the payment of any indebtedness of the special district.” Id. (emphasis added). The court of appeals reasoned that under the plain statutory language, a special district is only empowered to pledge such revenue, not assign it.