SDI, Inc. v. Pivotal Parker, LLC
[…] The parties eventually stipulated that the price of 6 E&T Li’s contract for the purchase of its property included satisfaction of the development fees, and E&T Li was dismissed with prejudice. ¶10 Following a bench trial, the trial court determined that the District’s assignment of the development fees constituted a “mutual settlement of accounts” under section 5-12-102(2), and that therefore, because there was “no agreement as to the rate” of interest to be charged on the debt, SDI was entitled to collect the statutory eight percent interest rate. See § 5-12-102(2) (“When there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent . . . for all moneys . . . or money due on mutual settlement of accounts from the date of such settlement . . . .”). The trial court rejected Pivotal’s argument that SDI was not entitled to add interest to the assigned development fees because the charging of interest constituted a legislative function that could not be delegated.