SDI, Inc. v. Pivotal Parker, LLC
[…] Las Animas Cnty. High Sch. Dist. v. Raye, 144 Colo. 367, 371, 356 P.2d 237, 239 (1960) 11 (emphasis added). Real property is, of course, tangible, but the term “personal property” covers both tangible and intangible personal property. Indeed, it includes everything that is subject to ownership, tangible and intangible, that is not real property. See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 1337 (defining “personal property” as “any movable or intangible thing that is subject to ownership and not classified as real property”); § 39-1-102(11), C.R.S. (2014) (defining the term “personal property” for purposes of the tax code as “everything that is the subject of ownership and that is not included within the term ‘real property’”); In re Paulsen’s Estate, 113 Colo. 373, 384, 158 P.2d 186, 191 (1945) (“A bequest of ‘personal property’ includes every form of personal property . . . except real property. It includes credits, savings-bank deposits, notes, [and] bonds . . . .”).