Hanover School District No. 28 v. Bruce W. Barbour
[…] his existing employment contract for 2005-2006 or beyond.
Thereby, the employment mandated by the trial court for the
2005-2006 school year exceeded the authority to provide relief
for the 2004-2005 school year.
Further, the court of appeals
exceeded its authority when it ordered Barbour be employed for
the 2006-2007 school year.
Instead, we find that the statutory
remedy available to Barbour is that he be deemed reemployed for
the 2004-2005 school year and that he receive back pay and
benefits for the 2004-2005 school year.
The statute implicated by the Board’s failure to give
notice, section 22-63-203(3), states that in the absence of
proper notice “a probationary teacher . . . shall be deemed to
be reemployed for the succeeding academic year.”
203(3).
§ 22-63-
The question is what form this “deemed” employment
takes and the meaning of the phrase “succeeding academic year.”
20
We addressed a similar situation in Norwood, 644 P.2d at 18.
There, as here, the school board failed to give proper notice