Hanover School District No. 28 v. Bruce W. Barbour
[…] We make this
decision after considering the Board’s September 2004 and May
18
2005 letters providing Barbour with written notice that his
contract would not be renewed for the year following the 20042005 school year for which he might be deemed reemployed.
Additionally, we must decide whether the common law
principle of mitigation applies to the statutory remedies
provided in section 22-63-203(3) to determine whether Barbour’s
employment with the Falcon School District mitigates his loss,
thereby limiting the Board’s liability.
1. Reemployment for an Additional School Year
Section 22-63-203(3) states that “a probationary teacher
employed by a school district on a full-time basis shall be
deemed to be reemployed for the succeeding academic year” unless
the teacher is given proper notice that the contract is not
renewed.
§ 22-63-203(3).
The trial court interpreted this
language as requiring Barbour’s reinstatement for the 2004-2005
school year.
Because litigation was ongoing when the 2004-2005