Hanover School District No. 28 v. Bruce W. Barbour
[…] effect of any action taken by the Board during the executive
session, the superintendent’s letter of April 8, 2004 was notice
that Barbour’s contract would not be renewed, satisfying the
notice requirement of section 22-63-203(3).
B. Notice Required by Section 22-63-203(3)
Although school boards have broad authority to terminate
probationary teachers under section 22-63-203(3) when the
decision to terminate a probationary teacher is made at an open
meeting, a school board must also provide timely, written notice
of termination to the teacher.
§ 22-63-203(3).
Failure to
provide timely written notice results in the automatic
reemployment of the probationary teacher.
reads in part:
13
Section 22-63-203(3)
A probationary teacher employed by a school district
on a full-time basis shall be deemed to be reemployed
for the succeeding academic year at the salary that
the probationary teacher would be entitled to receive
under the general salary schedule . . . unless the
board causes written notice to the contrary to be
given to said teacher on or before June 1 of the
academic year during which said teacher is employed.
§ 22-63-203(3) (emphasis added).
The statute specifies that a
writing is timely if a probationary teacher is provided notice
that the contract will not be renewed prior to June 1 of the
succeeding academic year.
In the absence of such notice, the