Clementi v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The Colorado legislature has recognized the public interest in compensating accident victims by enacting the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act at sections 42-7-101 to -609, 11 C.R.S. (2000), and the Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act at sections 10-4-701 to -726, 3 C.R.S. (2000). In enacting the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act, the general assembly stated that it was "very much concerned with the financial loss visited upon innocent traffic accident victims by negligent motorists who are financially irresponsible." § 42-7-102, 11 C.R.S. (2000). The general assembly further noted that "it is the policy of this state to induce and encourage all motorists to provide for their financial responsibility for the protection of others, and to assure the widespread availability to the insuring public of insurance protection against financial loss caused by negligent financially irresponsible motorists." Id.