BD. OF COUNTY COM'RS v. Vail Associates
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 39-1-102(14) currently provides, in part:

"Real Property" means: (a) All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of title has been acquired from the government of the United States or from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state; . . . .

(Emphasis added.) In Mesa Verde III, we held that section 39-1-102(14)(a) applies to *1275 include private possessory interests in federal land within the plain language of the legislature's still-existing definition of real property, because "like all federal land, title to this land was nevertheless acquired `from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state[ ].'" Mesa Verde III, 898 P.2d at 5.[16]

Because possessory interests fall within the statutory definition of "real property" in section 39-1-102(14)(a), they qualify as "taxable property" under section 39-1-102(16).