BD. OF COUNTY COM'RS v. Vail Associates
[…] Taxation is a legislative power, but is subject to constitutional limitations: "where constitutional provisions upon the subject do exist, they are to be regarded as limitations and restrictions upon the legislative power." Board of County Comm'rs v. Rocky Mountain News Printing Co., 15 Colo.App. 189, 193-94, 61 P. 494, 496 (1900). The General Assembly's plenary taxation role includes providing definitions of taxable property and prescribing such regulations as will secure a just and equalized valuation for taxation of all property, real and personal. See § 39-1-101, 11 C.R.S. (2000) (quoting Article X, section 3 for the proposition that "the actual value of all real and personal property not exempt from taxation under this article shall be determined under general laws, which shall prescribe such methods and regulations as shall secure just and equalized valuations for assessment of all real and personal property not exempt from taxation under this article"); City & County of Denver v. Hobbs Estate, 58 Colo. 220, 231, 144 P. 874, 878 (1914).

We proceed with our analysis mindful of these constitutional grants of, and limitations on, legislative authority.

B. Possessory Interest Taxation