BD. OF COUNTY COM'RS v. Vail Associates
[…] [15] Additionally, the language of sections 39-1-102(14) and 39-1-102(16) is identical to the provisions in place when we decided Mesa Verde I. See §§ 137-1-1(2) (defining "real property") & 137-1-1(4) (defining "taxable property"), 9 C.R.S. (1965 Supp.). The substantive provisions of section 39-1-111(1), are also unchanged from Mesa Verde I. See § 137-1-11(1) C.R.S. (1969 Supp.). Because these operable provisions of the tax code remain unchanged, we do not address the proposition set forth in section 39-3-136(1)(b) that Article X does not mandate the taxation of possessory interests.

[16] The language of section 39-1-102(14)(a) that we pointed to in Mesa Verde III "acquired from. . . sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States" was added by the General Assembly in 1964. See ch. 94, sec. 1, § 137-1-1(2), 1964 Colo. Sess. Laws 674. The 1964 amendment revised the definition of "real property" to include interests, exhibiting less than complete ownership, in land still owned by the United States. See id.