People v. Kaiser
[…] Id. at 441, 120 S. Ct. 2326. Accordingly, I believe that Elstad remains as controlling precedent for our purposes today.

*491 Because the defendant's February 5 statements were voluntary and non-custodial, and because Elstad renders a "fruit of the poisonous tree" analysis improper, the trial court erred in suppressing the defendant's February 5 statements. Accordingly, I concur in the majority's conclusion that the February 5 statements were improperly suppressed.

Justice HOBBS and Justice BENDER join in the dissent and concurrence.

NOTES

[1] Section 16-12-102(2) provides that, "The prosecution may file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a ruling of the trial court granting a motion made in advance of trial by the defendant ... to suppress evidence ... if the prosecution certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant."

[2] Defendant scored, overall, a full scale IQ of 69 on the Wechsler III Adult Intelligence Scale. She scored a verbal IQ of 76.