People v. Braunthal
[…] The trial court, however, declined to dismiss the case. The People filed an interlocutory appeal to this court pursuant to C.A.R. 4.1.

II. A. JURISDICTION

This case was brought before this court by the People as an interlocutory appeal. In order to resolve the issues presented, we must first determine whether we have jurisdiction to hear the merits of this case. We conclude that C.A.R. 4.1 does not authorize this appeal. However, because of the circumstances presented in this case, we exercise our original jurisdiction pursuant to C.A.R. 21.

Appeals by the prosecution are governed by section 16-12-102, 6 C.R.S. (2000). In general, this section provides for specific instances in which the prosecution may file an interlocutory appeal, and also states that "the procedure to be followed in filing and prosecuting appeals shall be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of Colorado." Id. C.A.R. 4.1 provides that the People may file an interlocutory appeal from a ruling of a district court granting a motion under Crim. P. 41(e) and (g) and Crim. P. 41.1(i).