People v. Cooper
[…] See ch. 157, sec. 10, § 16-11-310, 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 662, 666; ch. 157, sec. 16, § 18-1-105, 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 669, 669-70. In the same year, the General Assembly also amended section 17-2-201(5)(a), adding language stating that the board had full discretion to set parole for Title 16 sex offenders.[6] Ch. 157, sec. 12, § 17-2-201(5)(a), 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 662, 667. This new amendment also added a five-year limitation to its requirement that the period of parole not exceed the maximum sentence imposed, stating, "in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court or five years, whichever is less." Id. (emphasis in original).

After various amendments to parole statutes between 1979 and 1990, in 1993, the General Assembly enacted the most significant change when it adopted a scheme of mandatory parole for convicted felons. See ch. 322, sec. 7, § 18-1-105(1)(a)(V), 1993 Colo. Sess.