People v. Longoria
[…] The defendants' argument is without merit.

The sentence enhancement statute, section 18-3-405(2)(c), under which the defendants were charged, increases the punishment for sexual assault on a child from a class 4 felony to a class 3 felony if the jury also finds that the offense was committed as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse. Section 18-3-405 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Sexual Assault on a Child. (1) Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim. (2) Sexual assault on a child is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if: .... (c) The actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse. No specific date or time must be alleged for the pattern of sexual abuse; except that the acts constituting the pattern of sexual abuse must have been committed within ten years of the offense charged in the information or indictment. The offense charged in the information or indictment shall constitute one of the incidents of sexual contact involving a child necessary to form a pattern of sexual abuse as defined in section 18-3-401(2.5).

§ 18-3-405(1), (2)(c), 8B C.R.S. (1986 & 1993 Supp.).

Section 18-3-401(2.5) provides as follows:

"Pattern of sexual abuse" means the commission of two or more incidents of sexual contact involving a child when such offenses are committed by an actor upon the same victim.

§ 18-3-401(2.5), 8B C.R.S. (1993 Supp.).

A.