Mile Hi Concrete, Inc. v. Matz
[…] (Emphasis added.)

[10] Section 13-21-403(3) provides that:

ten years after a product is first sold for use or consumption, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent and that all warnings and instructions were proper and adequate.

[11] Moreover, section 13-21-403(3) is not a statute of repose that employs a presumption. Kansas has adopted a ten-year statute of repose for product liability actions that employs a presumption. Section 60-3303 of the Kansas statutes provides that:

[A] product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim if the product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the harm was caused after the product's "useful safe life" had expired.

....

In claims that involve harm caused more than ten years after time of delivery, a presumption arises that the harm was caused after the useful safe life had expired. This presumption may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.