Mile Hi Concrete, Inc. v. Matz
[…] However, a showing by a plaintiff merely that the product was defective will not rebut the presumption.

If section 13-21-403(3) was intended to create a statute of repose or a statute of repose that employs a presumption, the General Assembly should amend or modify the statute accordingly.

[12] Although section 13-21-403(3) is a unique statute, Kentucky has adopted a similar approach and is the only other state that has enacted a statutory presumption that a product is not defective based on the passage of time. Section 411.310 of the Kentucky statutes provides:

(1) In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the subject product was not defective if the injury, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of manufacture.

(2) In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of evidence to the contrary, that the product was not defective if the design, methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product was manufactured.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 411.310 (Michie 1992).

We share the view of the Fourth Circuit that an instruction based on such a statutory presumption is meaningless. See Sexton v.