American Drug Store v. Denver
[…] Without opinion, the district court granted Osco's motion for summary judgment. The City appeals.

II.

The City challenges both the requirement of exhaustion of remedies and the content of the notice of assessment.[4] We do not reach these issues because they are moot.

A. Content of the Notice

The City contends that the issuance of a notice of sales and use tax assessment is purely a matter of local concern and is thus not subject to the requirements of section 29-2-106.1.[5]

Section 29-2-106.1 states that its appeal procedures are only triggered after an aggrieved taxpayer has exhausted local remedies. Local remedies under section 29-2-106.1(2)(c)(I), 12A C.R.S. (1986), are deemed exhausted when a "taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government, and such local government has held such hearing and issued a final decision thereon." In the present case, Osco received a Notice of Final Determination, Assessment and Demand for Payment of use taxes which informed Osco that if it did not contest the notice of assessment within twenty days of the date of mailing, the assessment would become due and final.