American Drug Store v. Denver
[…] On January 22, 1990, an audit supervisor contacted Osco and informed Osco that its petition was not timely filed pursuant to DRMC sections 53-49 and 53-117. The audit supervisor also informed Osco that it could contest the facts regarding the petition deadline by filing a motion with a hearing officer.

On February 14, 1990, Osco filed such a motion. Osco contended in both the January 5 petition and the February 14 motion that the notice of assessment it received was defective because it did not comply with section 29-2-106.1, 12A C.R.S. (1986).[3]

Section 29-2-106.1 provides, in pertinent part:

(2)(a) When a local government asserts that sales or use taxes are due in an amount greater than the amount paid by the taxpayer, such local government shall mail a deficiency notice to the taxpayer. . . . The deficiency notice shall contain notification, in clear and conspicuous type, that the taxpayer has the right to elect a hearing on the deficiency pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. . . . . (c) . . . The taxpayer shall have no right to such hearing [pursuant to subsection (3)(a)] if he has not exhausted local remedies or if he fails to request such hearing within the time period provided for in this subsection.... . . . . (3)(a) If a taxpayer has exhausted his local remedies as provided in paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section, the taxpayer may request the executive director of the department of revenue to conduct a hearing on such deficiency notice or claim ... as set forth in section 39-21-103, C.R.S.

Osco thus argued that the notice of assessment it received was defective, not because it failed to inform Osco of its immediate right to administrative review of the assessment, but because it did not inform *468 Osco of its options regarding appeals of administrative determinations.

The hearing officer noted that Osco's motion did not contest the facts regarding the filing deadline, but instead requested a new assessment informing Osco of its right of appeal to the executive director of the department of revenue. The hearing officer concluded that the lack of notice did not prevent Osco from timely filing a petition with the Manager of Revenue and that Osco failed to present any grounds for relief in the motion.

On February 21, 1990, Osco filed a complaint for a declaratory judgment in district court.