People v. Johnson
[…] Vol. 8).

[2] Section 18-4-203, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8).

[3] The appeal was transferred from the Court of Appeals to this court pursuant to section 13-4-110(1)(a), C.R.S.1973.

[4] Section 18-4-202, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8).

[5] Sections 18-4-302 and 18-2-101, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8).

[6] This offense is a lesser-included offense of attempt to commit aggravated robbery, for which the trial court found insufficient evidence to warrant submitting the charge to the jury. See People v. Rivera, 186 Colo. 24, 525 P.2d 431 (1974).

[7] The first-degree burglary statute, section 18-4-202(1), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides: "A person commits first degree burglary if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime ... against a person or property, and if in effecting entry or while in the building or occupied structure ... he ... assaults or menaces any person, or he ... is armed with ... a deadly weapon."