Labor v. Gibson
[…] See section 16-8-102(3), C.R.S.1973; Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S. Ct. 788, 4 L. Ed. 2d 824.

Insanity at the time of the criminal offense is, of course, an entirely different matter from present mental competency to proceed with the criminal process. Legal insanity at the time of the criminal offense is a complete defense to the criminal charge. Parks v. District Court, supra. Crim.P. 11(e)(1) and section 16-8-103(1), C.R.S.1973, specify, in identical language, the procedure by which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is normally to be entered. In pertinent part, the language reads:

"(1) The defense of insanity may only be raised by a specific plea entered at the time of arraignment; except that the court for good cause shown may permit the plea to be entered at any time prior to trial. The form of the plea shall be: `Not guilty by reason of insanity'; and it must be pleaded orally either by the defendant or by his counsel. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (2) of the same criminal rule and criminal procedure statute prescribes one other method by which the plea of not guilty by reason of insanity can be entered.