Renton v. Cronin
[…] The documents seek to extradite a person known as "James Ray Renton a/k/a Jimmy Lee Ford." Appellant admits that the affidavit supports a finding of probable cause that a crime was committed, but, he argues, it does not support a finding of probable cause that he, James Renton, committed the crime. Otherwise stated, appellant argues that the affidavit shows probable cause that a Jimmy Lee Ford committed the offense, but does not demonstrate that appellant is Jimmy Lee Ford.

We do not agree. Section 16-19-104, C.R.S.1973, clearly requires that an information charging an offense be accompanied by an affidavit which must "substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state." Under our numerous decisions, this requires that the affidavit set forth facts which justify a Fourth Amendment finding of probable cause that the person demanded committed the crime charged. Allen v. Cronin, Colo., 543 P.2d 707; Pippin v.