2017 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 7 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 2 - PEACE OFFICERS
SECTION 7-2-102 - Preconditions for arrests.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 7-2-102 (2017)
7-2-102. Preconditions for arrests.
(a) A peace officer may arrest a person when the officer has a warrant commanding that the person be arrested or the officer has reasonable grounds for believing that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this state or in another jurisdiction.
(b) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant when:
(i) Any criminal offense is being committed in the officer's presence by the person to be arrested;
(ii) The officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and that the person to be arrested has committed it; or
(iii) The officer has probable cause to believe that a misdemeanor has been committed, that the person to be arrested has committed it and that the person, unless immediately arrested:
(A) Will not be apprehended;
(B) May cause injury to himself or others or damage to property; or
(C) May destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of the misdemeanor.