2013 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 33 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
CHAPTER 5 - ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
33-5-105. Applications for admission to bar; qualifications of applicants.
WY Stat § 33-5-105 (2013) What's This?
No one shall be admitted to the bar of this state who shall not be an adult citizen of the United States and a person of good moral character. No one shall be examined unless he shall give satisfactory evidence of having studied law at least three (3) years in a law school approved by the state board of law examiners, or shall give satisfactory evidence of having attended a law school as herein provided for a period of at least one (1) year, and in addition thereto shall have studied law at least two (2) years in the office of a member of the bar, or one (1) of the judges of this state, or shall give satisfactory evidence of having attended a law school as herein provided for a period of two (2) years, and in addition thereto shall have studied law at least one (1) year in the office of a member of the bar, or one (1) of the judges of this state. Said study must have been actually and not constructively commenced and continued.