2013 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 33 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
CHAPTER 38 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILYTHERAPISTS, SOCIAL WORKERS AND CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY SPECIALISTS
33-38-110. Prohibited acts; penalties.
WY Stat § 33-38-110 (2013) What's This?
(a) No person shall:
(i) Engage in the practice of professional counseling, clinical social work, marriage and family therapy or addictions therapy unless licensed or certified to so practice under this act or to represent himself to the public as being licensed as a professional counselor, a clinical social worker, a marriage and family therapist or as an addiction therapist, or certified as a certified social worker or certified addictions practitioner, certified mental health worker, or to represent himself to the public as a professional counselor, a clinical social worker, a social worker, mental health worker, a marriage and family therapist, an addictions therapist or an addictions practitioner without having first complied with this act;
(ii) Engage in the professional practice of counseling, clinical social work, marriage and family therapy, or addictions therapy and fail to provide a professional disclosure statement as provided in W.S. 33-38-111 except as exempted by W.S. 33-38-103 or other law.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1993, ch. 181, 3.
(c) The board may refuse to renew, or may deny, suspend, revoke or otherwise restrict licensure or certification under this act for any of the following causes:
(i) Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, including pleas of nolo contendere. A certified copy of the conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction;
(ii) Renting or lending the license or certificate issued pursuant to this act to any person planning to use that license or certificate;
(iii) Unprofessional or unethical conduct;
(iv) Gross incompetence and malpractice;
(v) Mental incompetency;
(vi) Knowingly submitting false or misleading information to the board in any application for examination, licensure or certification;
(vii) Habitual intemperate use of alcohol or a controlled substance;
(viii) Violation and conviction of a charge under the Wyoming Controlled Substances Act;
(ix) Willful violation of any provisions of this act;
(x) Sexual exploitation of a patient, defined as:
(A) Any verbal behavior by a licensee or certificate holder under this chapter which involves offers of exchange of professional services for some form of sexual gratification; or
(B) Unlawful or unprofessional sexual contact with a client.
(xi) Failure to make timely application for licensure, certification or renewal thereof or to meet the continuing education requirements prior to the license or certificate expiration date.
(d) Proceedings under this section may be taken by the board from matters within its knowledge or upon information from another. If the informant is a member of the board, the other members of the board shall judge the accused. All complaints shall be in writing, verified by some party familiar with the facts alleged, and shall be filed with the board. Upon receiving the complaint the board, if it deems the complaint sufficient, shall proceed as in a contested case under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. Upon revocation of any license or certification, the fact shall be noted upon the records of the board and the license or certification shall be marked cancelled upon the date of its revocation. Any suspension issued by the board pursuant to this section shall be for a period not greater than one (1) year and any licensee or certificate holder sanctioned shall not be allowed to practice in this state until completion of the suspension period and timely review by the board. The sanction of revocation upon order of the board shall be for a stated period not to exceed three (3) years, and a person whose license or certification has been revoked may not apply for reinstatement until thirty (30) days before the end of the stated period of revocation.
(e) Persons violating this act are guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both. A third or subsequent conviction for violation of this section during a thirty-six (36) month period shall constitute a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than two (2) years, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000.00), or both. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(f) The board may seek an injunction in the district court to enjoin any person from violating this act.