2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 22 - ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 24 - INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM
22-24-119. Ballot proposition; when placed on ballot.
WY Stat § 22-24-119 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) The ballot proposition for an initiative shall be placed on the election ballot of the first statewide general election that is held after:
(i) The petition is filed;
(ii) A legislative session has convened and adjourned; and
(iii) A period of one hundred twenty (120) days has expired since the adjournment of the legislative session. If the attorney general determines that an act of the legislature enacted after the petition is filed is substantially the same as the proposed law, the petition shall be void and the ballot proposition shall not be placed on the election ballot, and the secretary of the state shall so notify the committee.
(b) The ballot proposition for a referendum shall be placed on the election ballot of the first statewide general election held more than one hundred eighty (180) days after adjournment of the legislative session at which the act was passed.