2011 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 16 - CITY, COUNTY, STATE AND LOCAL POWERS
CHAPTER 3 - ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
16-3-107. Contested cases; general procedure.
WY Stat § 16-3-107 (1997 through Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
(k) Every party shall be accorded the right to appear in person or by or with counsel or other duly qualified representative in any agency proceeding in accordance with such rules as the agency prescribes and the pertinent rules of the supreme court of Wyoming. So far as the orderly conduct of public business permits, any interested person may appear before any agency or its responsible officers or employees for the presentation, adjustment or determination of any issue, request or controversy in any proceeding (interlocutory, summary or otherwise) or in connection with any agency function. Every agency shall proceed with reasonable dispatch to conclude any matter presented to it except that due regard shall be had for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives. Any person representing an agency at a hearing in a contested case in which the agency is a party shall not in the same case serve as presiding officer or provide ex parte advice regarding the case to the presiding officer or to the body or any member of the body comprising the decision makers.
(m) No process, requirement of a report, inspection, or other investigative act or demand shall be issued, made or enforced in any manner or for any purpose except as authorized by law. Every person compelled to submit data or evidence is entitled to retain or, on payment of lawfully prescribed costs, procure a copy of a transcript thereof, except that in a nonpublic investigatory proceeding the witness may for good cause be limited to inspection of the official transcript of his testimony.
(n) Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default.
(o) The record in a contested case must include:
(i) All formal or informal notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings;
(ii) Evidence received or considered including matters officially noticed;
(iii) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon;
(iv) Any proposed findings and exceptions thereto;
(v) Any opinion, findings, decision or order of the agency and any report by the officer presiding at the hearing.
(p) In all contested cases the proceeding including all testimony shall be reported verbatim stenographically or by any other appropriate means determined by the agency or the officer presiding at the hearing.
(q) Oral proceedings or any part thereof shall be transcribed on request of any party upon payment of the cost thereof.
(r) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and matters officially noticed.