2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 867. Probate — summary procedures.
867.17 Powers, duties and liabilities of special administrator.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 867.17 (2017)
867.17 Powers, duties and liabilities of special administrator. A special administrator who is appointed without notice of hearing shall have only those powers and duties that are specifically granted to the special administrator by order of the court. The court may, following a hearing on notice to or waiver of notice by all interested parties, grant the special administrator by general order the same powers, duties and liabilities as a personal representative, except as expressly limited by the order of the court. By order the court may expressly grant the special administrator powers and impose duties in addition to those granted by statute to personal representatives as may be necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the special administrator is appointed.
History: 1971 c. 40; 1993 a. 486.
Cross-reference: As defined in s. 851.23 “personal representative" as used in chs. 851 to 882 does not include “special administrator".