2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 230. State employment relations.
230.26 Limited term appointments.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 230.26 (2017)
(1) The director may provide by rule for selection and appointment for limited term appointments, which are provisional appointments or appointments for less than 1,040 hours per year.
NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by 2015 Wis. Acts 55 and 58 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
(1m) An appointing authority may not appoint a person who is not a state resident to a limited term appointment unless approved by the director.
(2) If there are urgent reasons for filling a vacancy in any position in the classified service and the director is unable to certify to the appointing authority, upon requisition by the latter, a list of persons eligible for appointment from an appropriate employment register, the appointing authority may nominate a person to the director. If the nominee is certified by the director as qualified, the nominee may be appointed provisionally to fill the vacancy until an appointment can be made from a register established after announcement of competition for the position, except that no provisional appointment may be continued for more than 45 working days after the date of certification from the register. Successive appointments may not be made under this subsection. This subsection does not apply to a person appointed to a vacant position in the classified service under s. 230.275.
(4) Fringe benefits specifically authorized by statutes, with the exception of deferred compensation plan participation under subch. VII of ch. 40, worker's compensation, unemployment insurance, group insurance, retirement, and social security coverage, shall be denied employees hired under this section. Such employees may not be considered permanent employees and do not qualify for tenure, vacation, paid holidays, sick leave, performance awards, or the right to compete in promotional processes.
(5) If the director determines that an agency is not in compliance with the requirements of, or rules related to, sub. (1), (1m) or (2) regarding a particular employee, the director shall direct the appointing authority to terminate the employee.
History: 1971 c. 270 ss. 54, 55; Stats. 1971 s. 16.21; 1975 c. 147 s. 54; 1977 c. 196 s. 51; Stats. 1977 s. 230.26; 1979 c. 97; 1979 c. 221 ss. 732, 909; 1981 c. 20, 26; 1983 a. 27 ss. 1613, 1614, 2202 (15); 1985 a. 332; 1997 a. 39, 307; 2001 a. 16; 2013 a. 123; 2015 a. 55, 58, 150; s. 13.92 (2) (i).