2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 227. Administrative procedure and review.
227.185 Approval by governor.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 227.185 (2017)
227.185 Approval by governor. After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor for approval. The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve or reject the proposed rule. If the governor approves a proposed rule, the governor shall provide the agency with a written notice of that approval. No proposed rule may be submitted to the legislature for review under s. 227.19 (2) unless the governor has approved the proposed rule in writing. The agency shall notify the joint committee for review of administrative rules whenever it submits a proposed rule for approval under this section.
History: 2011 a. 21; 2017 a. 57.
NOTE: In Coyne v. Walker, 2016 WI 38, the Supreme Court held that provisions of 2011 Wisconsin Act 21 that give to the Governor, and in limited cases, the Secretary of Administration, the power to intervene in the process of drafting and promulgating administrative rules are unconstitutional as applied to the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Changing the Rules on Rulemaking, Sklansky, Wis. Law. August 2011.