2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 50. Uniform licensure.
50.135 Licensing and approval fees for inpatient health care facilities.
50.135
50.135(1)
(1) Definition. In this section, "inpatient health care facility" means any hospital, nursing home, county home, county mental hospital or other place licensed or approved by the department under ss. 49.70, 49.71, 49.72, 50.02, 50.03, 50.35, 51.08 and 51.09, but does not include community-based residential facilities.
50.135(2)
(2) Fees.
50.135(2)(a)
(a) The annual fee for any inpatient health care facility except a nursing home is $18 per bed, based on the number of beds for which the facility is licensed. The annual fee for any nursing home is $6 per bed, based on the number of beds for which the nursing home is licensed. This fee shall be paid to the department on or before October 1 for the ensuing year. Each new inpatient health care facility shall pay this fee no later than 30 days before it opens.
50.135(2)(b)
(b) Any inpatient health care facility that fails to pay its fee on or before the date specified in par. (a) shall pay an additional fee of $10 per day for every day after the deadline.
50.135(2)(c)
(c) The fees collected under par. (a) shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (6) (jm) for licensing, review and certifying activities.
50.135(3)
(3) Exemption. The inpatient health care facilities under ss. 45.50, 48.62, 51.05, 51.06, 233.40, 233.41, 233.42 and 252.10 are exempt from this section.
50.135 - ANNOT.
History: 1983 a. 27, 192; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 27; 1993 a. 16; 1993 a. 27 s. 257; Stats. 1993 s. 50.135; 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 27, 35; 1999 a. 9; 2005 a. 22, 25.
50.135 - ANNOT.
Sub. (1) requires that all of the specifically enumerated facilities must be places licensed or approved by DHFS. A VA hospital is not within the definition of inpatient health care facility as it is subject to federal regulation and is not licensed or regulated by the state. State v. Powers, 2004 WI App 156, 276 Wis. 2d 107, 687 N.W.2d 50, 03-1514.