2020 Revised Code of Washington
Title 11 - Probate and Trust Law
Chapter 11.88 - Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians.
11.88.030 Petition—Contents—Hearing.
RCW 11.88.030 Petition—Contents—Hearing. (Effective until January 1, 2022.)
* * *
(i) A description of any alternate arrangements previously made by the alleged incapacitated person, such as trusts or powers of attorney, including identifying any guardianship nominations contained in a power of attorney, and why a guardianship is nevertheless necessary;
(j) The nature and degree of the alleged incapacity and the specific areas of protection and assistance requested and the limitation of rights requested to be included in the court's order of appointment;
(k) The requested term of the limited guardianship to be included in the court's order of appointment; and
(l) Whether the petitioner is proposing a specific individual to act as guardian ad litem and, if so, the individual's knowledge of or relationship to any of the parties, and why the individual is proposed.
(2) The petition shall include evidence of successful completion of any training required under RCW 11.88.020 by the proposed guardian or limited guardian unless the petitioner requests expedited appointment due to emergent circumstances.
(3)(a) The attorney general may petition for the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian in any case in which there is cause to believe that a guardianship is necessary and no private party is able and willing to petition.
(b) Prepayment of a filing fee shall not be required in any guardianship or limited guardianship brought by the attorney general. Payment of the filing fee shall be ordered from the estate of the incapacitated person at the hearing on the merits of the petition, unless in the judgment of the court, such payment would impose a hardship upon the incapacitated person, in which case the filing shall be waived.
(4) No filing fee shall be charged by the court for filing either a petition for guardianship or a petition for limited guardianship if the petition alleges that the alleged incapacitated person has total assets of a value of less than three thousand dollars.
(5)(a) Notice that a guardianship proceeding has been commenced shall be personally served upon the alleged incapacitated person and the guardian ad litem along with a copy of the petition for appointment of a guardian. Such notice shall be served not more than five court days after the petition has been filed.
(b) Notice under this subsection shall include a clear and easily readable statement of the legal rights of the alleged incapacitated person that could be restricted or transferred to a guardian by a guardianship order as well as the right to counsel of choice and to a jury trial on the issue of incapacity. Such notice shall be in substantially the following form and shall be in capital letters, double-spaced, and in a type size not smaller than ten-point type:
IMPORTANT NOTICE
PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
A PETITION TO HAVE A GUARDIAN APPOINTED FOR YOU HAS BEEN FILED IN THE . . . . . . COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT BY . . . . . . IF A GUARDIAN IS APPOINTED, YOU COULD LOSE ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS:
(1) TO MARRY, DIVORCE, OR ENTER INTO OR END A STATE REGISTERED DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIP;
(2) TO VOTE OR HOLD AN ELECTED OFFICE;
(3) TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT OR MAKE OR REVOKE A WILL;
(4) TO APPOINT SOMEONE TO ACT ON YOUR BEHALF;
(5) TO SUE AND BE SUED OTHER THAN THROUGH A GUARDIAN;
(6) TO POSSESS A LICENSE TO DRIVE;
(7) TO BUY, SELL, OWN, MORTGAGE, OR LEASE PROPERTY;
(8) TO CONSENT TO OR REFUSE MEDICAL TREATMENT;
(9) TO DECIDE WHO SHALL PROVIDE CARE AND ASSISTANCE;
(10) TO MAKE DECISIONS REGARDING SOCIAL ASPECTS OF YOUR LIFE.
UNDER THE LAW, YOU HAVE CERTAIN RIGHTS.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE REPRESENTED BY A LAWYER OF YOUR OWN CHOOSING. THE COURT WILL APPOINT A LAWYER TO REPRESENT YOU IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO PAY OR PAYMENT WOULD RESULT IN A SUBSTANTIAL HARDSHIP TO YOU.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO ASK FOR A JURY TO DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT YOU NEED A GUARDIAN TO HELP YOU.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE PRESENT IN COURT AND TESTIFY WHEN THE HEARING IS HELD TO DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT YOU NEED A GUARDIAN. IF A GUARDIAN AD LITEM IS APPOINTED, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THE COURT TO REPLACE THAT PERSON.
* * *